SPORT INVERCLYDE   

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

PRIVACY NOTICE 

 

 

What we need

Sport Inverclyde (SI) will be a “Controller” of the personal information that you provide to us.  

When you affiliate to SI and / or apply for a SI Grant, we will ask you for the following personal information:

  • Contact details – name, address, email address, and date of birth;

  • Equality information – disability (if any).

 

Why we need your personal information – Contractual purposes

 

We need to collect our Affiliated Clubs Members’ (ACM) personal information so that we can manage your membership. 

 

We will use our ACM personal information to:

 

  • Send you membership communications by post or email in relation to essential membership services, including but not limited to, membership renewals and information on membership benefits.

  • If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect, then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits.

Why we need your personal information – Legitimate purposes

 

We also process our ACM personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

 

  • Promote and encourage participation in sport within Inverclyde by sending ACM communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events.  Our competitions and events may be filmed or photographed and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our competitions and events, which we use for promotional, education and development purposes;

  • Develop and maintain our ACM qualifications, including sending email communications to members to inform you of upcoming courses, renewal requirements and verify that you have completed any mandatory training and PVG / child protection requirements; and

  • Respond to and communicate with ACM regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to sport within Inverclyde.

  • We will use our ACM personal information to investigate your complaint, suspend membership and take disciplinary action where appropriate.

Where we process our ACM personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. 

If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us at www.sportinverclyde.org.

If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

 

Why we need your personal information – Legal obligations

 

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members for the purposes of complying with our obligations under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our members are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults.

Other uses of your personal information

 

We may ask our ACM if we can process their personal information for additional purposes.  Where we do so, we will provide our ACM with an additional Privacy Notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Who we share your personal information with

 

  • We may be required to share our ACM personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations.

 

  • Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children. 

 

  • We may also share our ACM personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

 

  • As an affiliated Local Sports Council of SALC we are required to ensure that all of our ACM are members of their National Governing Body as a condition of affiliation.  We may share our ACM personal information with sportscotland who will become a controller of your personal information when they receive it.

 

  • We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

 

  • SALC Privacy Notice explains how they use your personal information and can be accessed on their website. 

 

  • In the rare event that we do share our ACM personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

 

How we protect your personal information

 

Your ACM personal information is stored securely by the relevant SI Office Bearer only being accessed for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information

 

We will only keep our ACM personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services.  Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for six years.

Your rights

 

You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting us at www.sportinverclyde.org

 

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

 

  • You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;

 

  • If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;

 

  • You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and

 

  • If you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

  • Any requests received by SI will be considered under applicable data protection legislation.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org

© 2016 by Sport Inverclyde.